The Dynaco Tube Audio Forum

Dedicated to the restoration and preservation of all original Dynaco tube audio equipment - Customer support for Dynaco VTA tube amp kits, all Tubes4hifi.com products and all Dynakitparts.com products


    Tip for neatly drilling round holes into thin gauge metal

    Share
    avatar
    Roy

    Posts : 178
    Join date : 2018-01-14
    Location : Netherlands, Europe

    Tip for neatly drilling round holes into thin gauge metal

    Post by Roy on Sat Jan 20, 2018 6:52 am


    Working on our little boat this trick did wonders and I imagine it is a useful tip
    for those working on the various amps here too
    avatar
    gktamps

    Posts : 14
    Join date : 2017-07-30
    Location : Santa Rosa, CA

    Re: Tip for neatly drilling round holes into thin gauge metal

    Post by gktamps on Sat Jan 20, 2018 12:55 pm

    That works particularly well with stainless steel, as you no doubt found, Roy. I had to cut, machine and drill lots of SS back in my boat working days.

    Step drills also do a very good job at making nice round holes, and work well with stainless steel, mild steel, aluminum, etc.

    Cheers,

    Greg
    avatar
    sKiZo

    Posts : 1490
    Join date : 2013-04-01
    Location : Michigan USA

    Re: Tip for neatly drilling round holes into thin gauge metal

    Post by sKiZo on Sat Jan 20, 2018 9:36 pm

    Something else that helps keep a clean burr free hole is to use a piece of scrap metal as a backing plate when drilling.
    avatar
    CletusB

    Posts : 175
    Join date : 2018-02-11
    Age : 63
    Location : Trinidad & Tobago

    Re: Tip for neatly drilling round holes into thin gauge metal

    Post by CletusB on Thu Feb 15, 2018 8:14 pm

    Nice tip!

    Sponsored content

    Re: Tip for neatly drilling round holes into thin gauge metal

    Post by Sponsored content


      Current date/time is Tue Aug 14, 2018 10:02 pm